Vermont Heat Pump Cleaning

Heat Pump Cleaning Cost in Vermont (2026 Guide)

May 10, 2026

Heat pump cleaning costs $199 for the first indoor unit and $149 for each additional unit at Vermont Heat Pump Cleaning. A typical Vermont home with two indoor heads costs $348. There are no travel charges within our standard service area.

This article compares our pricing to other Vermont providers, explains what drives the cost, and tells you when paying more (or less) makes sense.

What Vermont providers charge

Provider Price (per unit) Coverage Notes
Vermont Heat Pump Cleaning $199 first / $149 add'l Statewide Flat pricing, no travel
Energy Co-op of Vermont $225 Mostly Chittenden County Mitsubishi-specialist
Regional HVAC (general) $250-$400 Varies Often an add-on, not a focus
Out-of-state contractors $300-$500 Patchy Travel built into quote
DIY filter cleaning $0 Your home Filters only, not enough

Our $199 price is the lowest published rate in Vermont for a professional deep cleaning. We make the math work by focusing on this one service, routing efficiently, and not maintaining a large overhead structure.

What the price includes

For $199 you get:

  • Full disassembly of one indoor unit (front cover, blower wheel access, drain pan)
  • Pressurized coil rinse with a bib kit
  • Blower wheel cleaning
  • Drain line clearing
  • Outdoor coil cleaning
  • System test in both heat and cool modes
  • Photos before and after
  • A written receipt with notes

For an additional unit on the same visit, the marginal cost is $149. Most of the on-site overhead (travel, setup, breakdown) only happens once.

What the price does not include

  • Repair work beyond cleaning. If we find a failing capacitor, a damaged coil, or a stuck reversing valve, we will quote the repair separately.
  • HRV or ERV cleaning ($189 if you have one, $0 if you do not).
  • Dryer vent cleaning ($99 add-on, $149 standalone).
  • Refrigerant recharge (rare, but specialized; we refer to a partner if needed).

We do not pad invoices. The price we quote at booking is what you pay, unless we find a separate issue that you approve repairing.

How the annual plan changes the math

For $279 per year you get the cleaning, a mid-year filter check, and 10 percent off any repair. If you would have paid $199 anyway, the plan adds $80 for a filter check and ongoing discount. Most plan members come out ahead the first time a small repair comes up.

For multi-unit homes (two to four indoor heads), the plan is $479 per year. That replaces what would have been a $199 + $149 = $348 first-time cleaning bill, and the plan covers it on a renewal basis.

When paying more is justified

A few scenarios:

  • You need a specialist for a specific brand. Energy Co-op of Vermont is genuinely Mitsubishi-deep and worth their $225 if you have a complex Hyper-Heat installation with quirks. For most homes, we are equally qualified.
  • You are bundling with installation or major repair. Sometimes a full-service HVAC bill makes sense.
  • You are in a town we do not currently route to. Our service area covers 60 towns; if you are not on it, paying a local provider may save the travel-quote conversation.

When paying less is a mistake

  • DIY deep cleaning. Cleaning the filters yourself is fine. Trying to deep-clean the coil without a bib kit risks flooding the wall and damaging the coil. Wrong chemistry voids warranties.
  • Skipping years. Some homeowners try to stretch to every 2-3 years. Biofilm matures and embeds into coil fins after about 18 months. At year 3, even our cleaning cannot fully recover what should have been a $199 visit; you may need a partial coil replacement at $400+.

What to ask a provider before booking

  1. Do you publish your prices, or is it quote-based?
  2. What does your cleaning include? (Should answer: disassembly, blower wheel, coil rinse, drain line.)
  3. Do you use a bib kit?
  4. What cleaning chemistry do you use?
  5. Will I get photos and a written receipt?

If a provider hedges on any of these, find another.

Book a cleaning

Book in 60 seconds or call (802) 555-0100. Same-week scheduling across Vermont.